Privacy

Privacy Policy

Miracoup is committed to protecting and maintaining the security of the personal data of readers and customers, and is committed to fully implement and comply with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to protect your privacy rights.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

(i) When subscribing, registering as a member or participating in an event, Miracoup will collect the following types of information from you:

• Login name, including name, email address, contact number, gender, personal monthly income, date of birth, education level;

• Contact and identity verification, including account name, Hong Kong identity card name, Hong Kong identity card number with four letters and numbers.

(ii) When you browse or use the Miracoup website and application, the website will record the number of visitors and general usage of the website. Some of this information will be collected through “Cookies”. Cookies are files containing a small amount of information that are automatically stored in the Internet browser installed on the visitor’s own computer and can be retrieved by this website and services in the future. Cookies let this website browse or service know which web pages are more popular in order to create a better online experience for users. Cookies collect anonymous collective statistical information, and do not include personal contact information such as name, address, and telephone number and email address. The information collected is only used for this website and service to analyze your likes and dislikes on www.miracoup.com and Provide content and advertisements that meet individual needs and will not provide them to third parties. Currently, common browser versions all have the function of enabling cookies by default. If you want to disable cookies or be notified of the use of cookies, you can change the settings of your browser, but you must accept cookies when subscribing to www.miracoup.com, otherwise the subscription function will not work. In order to further understand the visitor experience, this website has installed Google Analytics Advertising Features. If you wish to stop using the analytical advertising function, you can check the relevant service pages of Google.

(iii) This website/app will use your location data to provide alerts about nearby activities and to display your location when browsing the map. If you wish to opt-in, you can turn on or turn off the location service of this application by yourself.

(iv) This website/app supports the “sharing” function of data through third-party service providers. If you use this “Share” function, please refer to the privacy policy of the individual service provider.

Security of Personal Data

When the website receives your personal information, the website system will keep it properly and keep it confidential, and only authorized and relevant employees are allowed to access the relevant information. Miracoup will also ensure that employees comply with the conduct of personal data security and confidentiality.

Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data will only be transferred to the following companies or persons when necessary, and Miracoup will take practical steps to protect your personal data:

• Relevant bank for payment (only for fee-based activities);

• Miracoup third-party technology and business partner companies, such as network system contractors, professional consultants, auditors or other service providers;

• other persons and organisations performing data security work;

• In response to court orders, government departments or statutory bodies instructed or required by relevant laws, to transfer data to designated persons.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under the protection of the relevant privacy regulations, you have the right to access, correct and update your personal data from Miracoup, or request to delete your member account. If you need to request a copy of your personal data, you may have to pay an administrative fee. Information access and requests to delete member accounts can be emailed to info@miracoup.com.

Links to other web pages and system platforms

This Privacy Policy Statement applies only to Miracoup. If you click on any advertisement, use the operating system account function or hyperlink to other web pages, you will leave this website and enter another location or system, this website is not responsible for protecting you from browsing other web pages, using other Internet Services, or use other operating system platforms to register accounts, including: Apple’s iOS, Google’s Android, Microsoft’s Windows platform, etc., the privacy and personal data that may be leaked and may be interfered or affected by cookies, you should Refer to that company’s privacy policy (if any) for yourself.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy Statement, you can email to info@miracoup.com.